July 4, 2013

Johnstown's NAHL Showcase Schedule is Announced


Teams and fans are still awaiting for the official NAHL 2013-2014 game schedule, but yesterday the league released the schedule for the 2013 Showcase Tournament.

The Showcase will run from September 18-22 at the Schwan Super Rink in Blaine, Minnesota. All 24 teams from the league will compete in the tournament and all teams will be involved in four regular season match ups.

The Tomahawks last year had a record of 1-2-1 during the Showcase. The only win the Tomahawks got last year in the tournament was the team's first victory in team history, a 6-5 shootout win vs. Kenai River.

Last Years Games/Results

Game 1: Brookings Vs. Johnstown 4-2 L
Game 2: Kenai River Vs. Johnstown 6-5 SOW
Game 3: Johnstown Vs. Austin 5-4 L
Game 4: Johnstown Vs. Corpus Christi 5-3 L

Just like last year, Johnstown won't face any team from their own division during the showcase this season.

Sept 18- 8:15 PM, Amarillo Bulls vs. Johnstown Tomahawks
Sept 19- 4:30 PM, Johnstown Tomahawks vs. Topeka RoadRunners
Sept 20- 10:30 AM, Aberdeen Wings vs. Johnstown Tomahawks
Sept 21- 9:30 AM, Johnstown Tomahawks vs. Bismarck Bobcats
 
All game times are Central Time zone.

Johnstown is expected to have a very talented team this season and they will face an early test vs. the Amarillo Bulls, 2012-2013 Robertson Cup Champions.

Last season the Tomahawks played two away games before heading to the showcase. We'll have to wait and see if that'll be the case again this season.

Quick Links:

We'd like to share two quick links, both of which come from posts written by Tomablog writers.

Piece by Piece - By Mike Gosnell
Unsung Heroes- By Jon Kohan

We'd say both are great reads about the Tomahawks, but of course we'd say that, we wrote them.

Here is the complete Showcase schedule, courtesy of the NAHL's official website:

Wednesday, September 18th
10:00 AM, Fairbanks Ice Dogs vs. Springfield Jr. Blues
10:15 AM, Texas Tornado vs. Kenai River Brown Bears
10:30 AM, Minot Minotauros vs. Corpus Christi IceRays
1:15 PM, Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees vs. Coulee Region Chill
1:30 PM, Wenatchee Wild vs. Topeka RoadRunners
1:45 PM, Wichita Falls Wildcats vs. Minnesota Magicians
4:30 PM, Michigan Warriors vs. Brookings Blizzard
4:45 PM, Janesville Jets vs. Aberdeen Wings
5:00 PM, Port Huron Fighting Falcons vs. Austin Bruins
7:45 PM, Soo Eagles vs. Bismarck Bobcats
8:00 PM, Odessa Jackalopes vs. Minnesota Wilderness
8:15 PM, Amarillo Bulls vs. Johnstown Tomahawks
 
Thursday, September 19th
10:00 AM, Aberdeen Wings vs. Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees
10:15 AM, Minnesota Magicians vs. Michigan Warriors
10:30 AM, Brookings Blizzard vs. Wichita Falls Wildcats
1:15 PM, Minot Minotauros vs. Port Huron Fighting Falcons
1:30 PM, Fairbanks Ice Dogs vs. Soo Eagles
1:45 PM, Austin Bruins vs. Texas Tornado
4:30 PM, Johnstown Tomahawks vs. Topeka RoadRunners
4:45 PM, Springfield Jr. Blues vs. Odessa Jackalopes
5:00 PM, Corpus Christi IceRays vs. Coulee Region Chill
7:45 PM, Wenatchee Wild vs. Minnesota Wilderness
8:00 PM, Kenai River Brown Bears vs. Janesville Jets
8:15 PM, Bismarck Bobcats vs. Amarillo Bulls
 
Friday, September 20th
10:00 AM, Springfield Jr. Blues vs. Minot Minotauros
10:15 AM, Brookings Blizzard vs. Odessa Jackalopes
10:30 AM, Aberdeen Wings vs. Johnstown Tomahawks
1:15 PM, Topeka RoadRunners vs. Soo Eagles
1:30 PM, Amarillo Bulls vs. Kenai River Brown Bears
1:45 PM, Bismarck Bobcats vs. Janesville Jets
4:30 PM, Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees vs. Fairbanks Ice Dogs
4:45 PM, Port Huron Fighting Falcons vs. Texas Tornado
5:00 PM, Minnesota Wilderness vs. Corpus Christi IceRays
7:45 PM, Coulee Region Chill vs. Wichita Falls Wildcats
8:00 PM, Austin Bruins vs. Michigan Warriors
8:15 PM, Minnesota Magicians vs. Wenatchee Wild
 
Saturday, September 21st
9:00 AM, Corpus Christi IceRays vs. Port Huron Fighting Falcons
9:15 AM, Soo Eagles vs. Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees
9:30 AM, Johnstown Tomahawks vs. Bismarck Bobcats
12:15 PM, Minnesota Wilderness vs. Springfield Jr. Blues
12:30 PM, Michigan Warriors vs. Minot Minotauros
12:45 PM, Janesville Jets vs. Amarillo Bulls
3:30 PM, Topeka RoadRunners vs. Aberdeen Wings
3:45 PM, Odessa Jackalopes vs. Minnesota Magicians
4:00 PM, Wichita Falls Wildcats vs. Austin Bruins
6:45 PM, Texas Tornado vs. Fairbanks Ice Dogs
7:00 PM, Kenai River Brown Bears vs. Brookings Blizzard
7:15 PM, Coulee Region Chill vs. Wenatchee Wild
 
*All times central


No comments: